Back to top
Go to bottom

 


 

SEPTEMBER 15: WE WIN AT WEST END

Adderbury won their last away match of the season with a convincing victory at Buckingham West End.

The result of the six triples game was 113-90.

Pat Costello, Dave Allington and Phil French made it look easy with a 23-7 win; Dennis Roberts, Tony Collett and Cliff Hall slipped to a 13-21 defeat; and Steve Goodenough, Dave Drinkwater and Bryan Ogilvie won 20-17.

Terry Mold, John Hermon and Chris Holmes eased home 20-11; Bill Dowling, Graham Tyrrell and Mick Jelfs went down 13-23; and Yvonne Twomey, Roy Dickson and Chris Twomey were never troubled and cruised to a 24-11 victory.

 

SEPTEMBER 6: DOUBLE TROUBLE FOR CHARLBURY

The last midweek match of the season was interrupted for a few minutes by heavy rain but the weather didn't stop Adderbury completing the double over Charlbury - this time by 63 shots to 51.
 
The score in the first fixture was 71-65 so we doubled our winning margin to 12 shots despite one rink losing by 12. Fortunately the three other rinks won comfortably and sealed the victory.
 
Yvonne Twomey, Chris Twomey, Malcolm Brown and Joe Wright lost 9-21; Tony Collett, John Hermon, Dave Salter and Brian Ogilvie won 15-13; Steve Goodenough, Dave Allington, Pete Griffin and Brian Ray won 16-10; and Dave Drinkwater, Steve Millard, Cliff Hall and Chris Skidmore won 23-7
 

SEPTEMBER 1:  LOANERS BITE BACK

Adderbury chalked up another convincing win in Saturday’s club match against Thame by 118-56 over two rinks and three triples.

Bryan Ogilvie’s rink of Terry Mold, Bill Dowling, and John Hermon were the poor relations going down 9-22 but Dave Drinkwater, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore were never troubled and won 35-4; Yvonne Twomey, Frank Wigram, Graham Tyrrell and Chris Twomey eased home 19-12; Tony Collett, Phil French and Tom Clark finished 20-10 ahead; and Ian Dunn, Steve Millard and Cliff Hall enjoyed a 35-8 victory.

Bryan paid for his generosity. Thame turned up a few players short and to make a game he loaned them two of ours - hence the triples.

Problem was they played against his rink and gave him a proper drubbing.

 

AUGUST 31: MASSIVE WIN PUTS US WITH ELITE

Adderbury joined Oxfordshire’s bowls elite with a stunning 37-34 victory over Carterton A in the final of the prestigious county Hawker Cup.

In a close and high quality game we secured what could be described as the most important win in the club’s 92-year history.

Winning a competition such as the Hawker is a massive achievement for a village club that played the season in Division Three of the Oxford and District Bowls League.

The cup win came after an undefeated league campaign and Phil Gladden winning the Longford Cup, a sought-after county singles competition.

Thirty-one teams entered the Hawker and to reach the final, played at Oxford City and County on Friday, Adderbury beat City and County, West Witney, Witney Mills and cup favourites Headington.

The villagers joined teams such as Headington, Banbury Borough, Oxford City and County, Banbury Central and others on the list of winners.

The competition is played over two rinks with aggregate scores deciding the result.

In the final, Mick Jelfs, Paul Jelfs, Phil Gladden and Darren Sharpe beat Paul Justin, Phil Monahan, Tim Jupp and Paul Sharman 19-17.

Ian Dunn, Nigel Eley, Chris Skidmore and Ted Eley beat Peter Latter, Kevin Salway, Dave Clanfield and Remy Clanfield 18-17.

 

AUGUST 30: CENTRAL SCORE DRAW

Adderbury achieved an honourable draw against Banbury Central with a 91-91 scoreline.

We had three winning rinks out of five and the feature of the match was a fantastic comeback by Joe Wright’s rink who were 8-21 down after 16 ends but finished up only 19-22 down.

Bill Dowling, Rod Head, Chris Holmes and Bryan Ogilvie lost 13-27; and Yvonne Twomey, Chris Twomey, Graham Tyrrell and Joe Wright went down 19-22.

But Steve Goodenough, Steve Millard, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore won 15-14; Peter Briggs, John Holt, Phil French and Brian Ray finished 18-16 ahead; and Ged Sutton, Trevor Stevens, Cliff Hall and Dave Salter romped home 26 - 12.

 

AUGUST 28:  THE BAR WINS ON PINTS

The bar did better than the team as Adderbury failed to repeat the overwhelming victory over Banbury Borough earlier in the month.

This time on the green we went down four rinks to one with a score of 64-87 but the bar had a good result clocking up mega takings. 

However, such was the magnitude of our earlier victory, aggregate scores put us 20 shots ahead over the two matches.

Ian Dunn, Bill Dowling, Brian Ray and Ted Eley lost 11-24; Steve Goodenough, Roy Dickson, Paul Jelfs and Tom Clark went down 15-21; Trevor Stevens, Rod Head, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore were beaten 11-16; Yvonne Twomey, Chris Twomey, Phil French and Bryan Ogilvie just missed out 14-15; and Peter Briggs, Graham Tyrrell, Cliff Hall and Mick Jelfs avoided the whitewash winning 13-11.

 

AUGUST 26:  BIG WIN MEANS FINAL DATE

Adderbury recorded perhaps the most significant win in the club’s 92-year history by beating a strong Headington A team in the semi final of the county Hawker Cup competition.

Playing at Oxford’s City and County green, Adderbury beat the cup favourites in the two-rink competition. 

The final should have been played on the same day but heavy rain prevented the match going ahead and it will now be played on Friday 31 August. Adderbury will face Carterton A.

Against Headington, Ian Dunn, Nigel Eley, Chris Skidmore and Ted Eley beat B May, A Major, G May and R Gaskins 14-1; and Mick Jelfs, Paul Jelfs, Phil Gladden and Darren Sharpe overcame J Phillpot, I Henwood, N Lewis and M Charlott 10-4.

 

AUGUST 25:  KINETON CONFUSED AND WELL BEATEN

A fixture mix-up meant Kineton turned up with not enough players forcing Saturday’s club match to be played over two rinks and three triples instead of five rinks.

It made no difference to Adderbury who carried on regardless and won 98-66.

Terry Mold, Dave Drinkwater, John Hermon and Bryan Ogilvie tied 18-18; Ged Sutton, George Sainsbury and Cliff Hall won 17-15; Yvonne Twomey, Steve Goodenough, Trevor Stevens and Chris Twomey drew 16-16; Dennis Roberts, Dave Allington and Brian Ray won 20-11; and Roy Dickson, Graham Tyrrell and Tom Clark finished 27-6 ahead.

 

AUGUST 23:  BYFIELD BEATEN 

It was a happy bye bye to Byfield after a convincing 59-26 victory completed the season double over the South Northants club.

The match was reduced to three rinks and Byfield – the reigning Burma Star champions – played a few learner bowlers who were looking for experience.

Steve Goodenough, John Holt, Chris Holmes and Bryan Ogilvie won 18-12; Bill Dowling, Dave Drinkwater, Trevor Stevens and Cliff Hall won 16-7; Yvonne Twomey, Peter Wells, Graham Tyrrell and Chris Twomey completed the masterclass 25-7.

 

AUGUST 21:  WE MISS OUT ON CHAD DOUBLE

Adderbury beat Chadlington in the away fixture earlier this season but we couldn’t repeat the feat at home.

We went down on all four rinks with an ignominious 52-83 defeat.  

Steve Goodenough, Peter Wells, John Hermon and Joe Wright lost 14-26; Yvonne Twomey, Peter Briggs, Cliff Hall and Chris Twomey were beaten 10-20; Bill Dowling, Tony Collett, Rod Head and Dave Salter went down 15-22; Ged Sutton, David Drinkwater, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore were pipped 13-15. 

 

AUGUST 18:  OXFORD UNIVERSITY DEPRESSED

Another good win for Adderbury, this time away to Oxford University Press.

We had three winning rinks with one drawn.

Chris Holmes’ rink took the ‘men of the match’ champagne. They were 5-20 down after 11 ends and 11-23 behind after 16 ends. But they fought back to draw 24-24 picking up 13 shots over the last five ends.  

The overall result was a win by 101-61 points.  

Yvonne Twomey, Trevor Stevens, Graham Tyrrell and Chris Twomey romped home 29-11; Terry Mold, Steve Goodenough, John Hermon and Bryan Oghilvie won 27-14; Dennis Roberts, Bill Dowling, George Sainsbury and Chris Holmes battled to a 24-24 draw; and Peter Wells, Dave Drinkwater, Cliff Hall and Tom Clark finished 21-12 up.

 

AUGUST 14: CHRIS LEADS DOUBLE CHARGE

Adderbury completed the double over Woodford cum Membris with a convincing victory by 94 points to 62. The stars of the show were Chris Skidmore's quartet who ran out victors 27-9.

George Sainsbury, Steve Goodenough, Chris Holmes and Tom Clark lost 19-23; Dennis Roberts, Chris Twomey, John Hermon and Bryan Ogilvie won 22-14; Tony Collett, Rod Head, Cliff Hall and Joe Wright won 26-16; and Ged Sutton, Peter Wells, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore romped home 27-9.

 

AUGUST 10: WE CAN'T STOP WINNING

Adderbury’s success in county competitions continued on Friday (10th) when we reached the finals of the Hawker Cup.

The competition is played over two rinks – one home and one away – with aggregate scores deciding the outcome.

In the quarter final Adderbury scored a resounding victory over Witney Mills B winning 53-16 overall.

The home rink of Mick Jelfs, Paul Jelfs, Phil Gladden and Darren Sharpe won 32-4 and the away foursome Ian Dunn, Nigel Eley, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore finished 21-12 ahead.

Adderbury now play on finals day on Sunday 26 August at Oxford City and County. We meet Headington A in the semi-final and if successful, the winners of Watlington A and Carterton A in the final. Thirty-one teams entered the competition.

 

AUGUST 11: BRYAN PLAYS FAST AND LOSES

Adderbury’s fixture at Little Compton ended in light drizzle except for Bryan Ogilvie’s foursome who were much cleverer (said Bryan) than the other three rinks.

They sprinted through the match to get two ends ahead of the rest and finished before the rain started.

Chris Twomey clearly had fine-weather bowlers who suffered in the wet and dropped 10 shots on the last three ends – but still won 27-18.

It was good to see Erica Brown back in Adderbury colours, She hopes to play a few more times this season.

The end result was a creditable draw on their hard-to-read green with the score 73-73.   

Bill Dowling, Trevor Stevens, George Sainsbury and Chris Holmes made it look easy, winning 25-12; Dennis Roberts, Tony Collett, Erica Brown and Malcolm Brown found if difficult and went down 7-25; Terry Mold, Dave Drinkwater, John Hermon and Bryan Ogilvie speed-walked to a 14-18 defeat; and Yvonne Twomey, John Holt, Graham Tyrrell and Chris Twomey held on for a 27-18 victory.

 

AUGUST 9: FENNY CAN'T GET MANY

Fenny Compton called off the the game because they couldn't raise a team. Or they'd heard about Joe Wright.

 

AUGUST 7: THE WRIGHT STUFF 

The away fixture against Middle Barton scheduled for 29 May was rained off but the home match went Adderbury’s way thanks to a big win by Joe Wright’s rink.

We won on two rinks and managed a 64-54 victory.

Bill Dowling, Roy Dickson, Cliff Hall and Chris Skidmore lost 12-16; Yvonne Twomey, Peter Briggs, Graham Tyrrell and Chris Twomey lost 14-17; Ged Sutton, Peter Wells, John Hermon and Bryan Ogilvie won 16-14; and saving the best until last, Steve Goodenough, Dennis Roberts, Pete Griffin and Joe Wright won 22-7. Joe's rink also won 22-7 at Charlbury a week ago.

 

AUGUST 4: BOROUGH WIN IS A WALK IN THE PARK 

Adderbury sent a strong side to play a six rink match at Banbury Borough on Saturday and won on all six rinks.

The villagers drubbed the townies 132-89  

Nigel Eley, Steve Goodenough, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore won 16-12; Paul Jelfs, Steve Millard, Malcolm Brown and Darren Sharpe nicked it 18-15; Bryan Ogilvie, Dave Drinkwater, Cliff Hall and Tom Clark finished 27-17 up.

Mick Jelfs, Roy Dickson, Phil French and Phil Gladden won 21-16; Terry Mold, Bill Dowling, Chris Holmes and Chris Twomey had a 18-13 victory; and Dennis Roberts, Graham Tyrrell, Dave Allington and Ted Eley ended up 32-15 ahead.

 

AUGUST 2: BANBURY GUARDIAN PLEASE NOTE - RESULTS DO MATTER

Adderbury finished their Oxford and District Bowls League Division Three season with a crushing victory over Blackbird Leys.

The win made nonsense of newspaper reports that with Adderbury already crowned league champions match results were no longer important.

Adderbury always want to win for their own pride and in this case to remain unbeaten for the season. 

The results of matches are also important to other clubs in the league. If Adderbury had dropped points at Blackbird Leys, Banbury Central B could have been relegated instead of Leys.

Adderbury want it known that there are no easy matches against them. 

Adderbury also want it known that newspaper headlines implying that results don’t matter devalue the sport and annoy the people who play it.

Against Blackbird Leys, Adderbury picked up another six points with a 98-41 shots victory.

It means the villagers won the league by a massive 18 points – is that a record?

Nigel Eley, Dave Allington, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore won 27-14; Bryan Ogilvie, Malcolm Brown, Cliff Hall, and Tom Clark finished 26-6 ahead; Paul Jelfs, John Hermon, Graham Tyrrell and Dave Salter scored a 17-11 victory; and Mick Jelfs, Steve Millard, Phil French and Phil Gladden completed the whitewash 18-10.

 

JULY 31: PROPER CHARLBURIES

We managed a 71-65 victory at Charlbury on a green that had suffered somewhat from the recent drought. Club members had gone on tour and left the sprinklers switched off.

Yvonne Twomey, Roy Dickson, Dave Salter and Chris Twomey lost 14-26; Steve Goodenough, Tony Collett, Chris Holmes and Chris Skidmore drew 20-20; Dennis Roberts, Dave Drinkwater, John Hermon and Bryan Ogilvie won 15-12; and Bill Dowling, Trevor Stevens, George Sainsbury and Joe Wright won 22-7. We won’t mention that Joe's opposite number was 93.

 

JULY 28: DOUBLE DOSE FOR WEST WITNEY

Adderbury had a convincing win over West Witney in Saturday’s home club match.

The game was played over three triples and two rinks and the winning margin was a massive 106-60.

The result means we completed the double over 'the West' having won 68-65 at Witney in June.

Roy Dickson, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore cruised home 30-6; Ged Sutton, George Sainsbury and Chris Holmes walked it 30-7; and Yvonne Twomey, Tony Collett, Trevor Stevens and Chris Twomey won 22-13.

But Terry Mold, Steve Goodenough, Phil French and Bryan Ogilvie went down 14-22; and Dennis Roberts, Dave Watson and Dave Allington lost 10-12.

 

JULY 26: WINNING RUN CONTINUES

Champions Adderbury kept this season’s unbeaten record in the Oxford and District Bowls League Division Three – but it wasn't easy against Headington B.

We won on two rinks, drew on one and lost the other with the final score 69-58.

Chris Skidmore’s rink of Nigel Eley, Dave Allington and Pete Griffin made sure of the overall victory with a runaway 27-7 win.

Mick Jelfs, Steve Millard, Phil French and Phil Gladden won 17-13; and Bryan Ogilvie, Peter Briggs, Malcolm Brown and Cliff Hall drew 12-12; but the normally dependable rink of Ian Dunn, Graham Tyrrell, Ted Eley and Darren Sharpe had a night to forget and went down 13-26.

 

JULY 26: SLOW LEARNERS

It seems we learned little from our first clash with Begbroke in May when we lost by five shots.

This time we were beaten by eight shots with the overall score 58-66.

John Holt, Dennis Roberts and Tony Collett lost 9-19; Peter Wells, Dave Drinkwater and Dave Salter went down 13-18; Yvonne Twomey, John Hermon and Chris Twomey scraped home 17-16; but Steve Goodenough, Roy Dickson and Joe Wright came out on top 19-13.

 

JULY 25: BYFIELD LIFT BURMA STAR TROPHY

This year’s Burma Star Trophy competition was well contested with a good turn out of ten teams in very hot conditions.

Byfield coped with the heat better than the rest and ran out worthy winners. They picked up the Burma Star Trophy – a prize donated into the care of  Adderbury Bowls Club in 2015 by Burma veteran and keen bowler Alan Orchard on condition that it is played for every year.

                    1st        Byfield               26 points

                    2nd       Middle Barton     25 points

                    3rd        Adderbury         24 points

                    4th=      Chestnuts         22 points

                    4th=      Kineton 'A'        22 points

                    6th        Woodford          20 points

                    7th        Moreton            19 points

                    8th        Bloxham            18 points

                    9th        Borough            17 points 

                  10th        Kineton 'B'         13 points

 

 Thanks to Roy Dickson for the picture of the winning Byfield team.

 

JULY 24: NUT CRACKER SWEET

Adderbury sought revenge against Banbury Chestnuts for a three point defeat at The Shades in May – and did it in style with an emphatic 115-49 victory.

We fielded a fairly strong squad and by their captain's admission the 'Nuts were under strength, but clickety-click, a 66-shot win is a bit of a tonking by anyone’s standards.

The nut crackers were - Ged Sutton, Peter Briggs, Phil French and Phil Gladden who won 18-14; Roy Dickson, George Sainsbury Bryan Ogilvie and Cliff Hall with a 22-13 victory; Steve Goodenough, Graham Tyrrell, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore who dealt out a 35-11 roasting; and Yvonne Twomey, Chris Holmes, Dave Salter and Chris Twomey who left them shell-shocked 40-11.

 

JULY 21: WOODFORD MUST REMEMBRIS THIS

Adderbury chalked up another win - this time away to Woodford cum Membris taking three of the four rinks.

Chris Twomey's foursome were the big winners and the overall score was 74-56.  

Yvonne Twomey, Dave Watson, Trevor Stevens and Chris Twomey strolled to 25-8 victory; Peter Wells, Steve Goodenough, Roy Dickson and Bryan Ogilvie played a nail-biter to finish 15-14 ahead;

Terry Mold, Dave Drinkwater, John Herman and Cliff Hall won 19-17; but Dennis Roberts, Tony Collett, Graham Tyrrell and Dave Allington went down 15-17.

 

JULY 18: THEY THINK IT’S ALL OVER – IT IS NOW

Adderbury made certain of the Oxford and District Bowls League Division Three championship with a 6-0 points victory at City and County B. The shots score was a massive 101-42.

Before this match we’re we already nine points clear at the top with a game in hand – and now we cannot be caught.

We have 41.5 points and closest rivals Headington B can only get 38.5 points.

The challenge for our two final games is to remain unbeaten through the league season.

At City and County, Darren Sharpe’s rink of Ian Dunn, Paul Jelfs and Ted Eley led the charge winning 34-10; Bryan Ogilvie, Malcolm Brown, Cliff Hall and Tom Clark won 27-10; Nigel Eley, Dave Allington, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore took a 24-8 victory; and Mick Jelfs, Steve Millard, Phil French and Phil Gladden finished 16-14 ahead.

League standings before City and County game

                              played       shots for    against        diff                points      

Adderbury                  7             610          360           250                 35.5

Headington B             8             548          483             65                 26.5

Thame                        8             515          523.25        -8.25             24

Blackbird Leys           7             435           475           -40                 21.5

Banbury Central B     8             452           605          -153                17.5

City and County B      8             457.25      571          -113.75            13

 

JULY 17: WHEN A DEFEAT IS A DRAW

Bicester got their revenge for an early season beating by winning this match 65-54.

But if we aggregate the scores over the two legs it comes to 124 each – so it’s a draw.

Thanks must go to Pete Griffin for stepping in at the last minute to replace Eric George who was hospitalised earlier in the day.

Peter Briggs, John Hermon, Pete Griffin and Bryan Ogilvie lost 17-18; Ged Sutton, Roy Dickson, Phil French and Joe Wright lost 11-18; Yvonne Twomey, George Sainsbury, Tom Clark and Chris Twomey lost 7-17; but Peter Wells, Dave Drinkwater, Cliff Hall and Dave Salter provided some cheer by finishing 19-12 up.

 

JULY 14: STRONG HANBOROUGH

It was a journey too far at Long Hanborough on Saturday. We were walloped 52-84 over four rinks with only one winning foursome.

The Hanborough green isn’t always the easiest to weigh up and that can be our excuse.

Terry Mold, Dave Drinkwater, John Hermon and Bryan Ogilvie prevented the whitewash winning 19-7; and Peter Wells, Eric George, Dave Allington and Cliff Hall were the best of the losers going down 16-22;

But Yvonne Twomey, John Holt, Roy Dickson and Chris Twomey lost 7-20; and Tony Collett, Peter Miller, Trevor Stevens and George Sainsbury were crushed 10-35.

 

JULY 12: CENTRAL SIDELINED

Adderbury’s march to the Oxford and District Bowls League Division Three title continued apace with an 84-43 demolition of Banbury Central B.

The win pushed Adderbury 5.5 points nearer the championship while Central B picked up just half a point in their battle against relegation.

Top scorers for the villagers was Darren Sharpe’s rink of Ian Dunn, Paul Jelfs and Ted Eley who rattled up a 28-8 victory.

Bryan Ogilvie, Malcolm Brown, Cliff Hall and Tom Clark won 26-14; Dave Allington, Chris Holmes, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore finished 16-7 ahead; while Mick Jelfs, Steve Millard, Phil French and Phil Gladden drew 14-14.

 

JULY 10: BIG FINISH HITS CHAD 

Adderbury beat Chadlington 51-41 thanks to a late surge from Chris Twomey’s rink which picked up nine points on the last three  ends to lose by only five shots.

Our winning rinks were Dennis Roberts, Tony Allcott, John Hermon and Brian Ogilvie who won 18-10; and Roy Dickson, John Holt, Dave Salter and Joe Wright who scored a 17-10 victory.

But Yvonne Twomey, Bill Dowling, Chris Holmes and Chris Twomey lost 16-21 despite their big finish..

 

JULY 7: TRIPS UP AT KINETON

Adderbury achieved a narrow victory away to Kineton in Saturday’s club match winning 88-84 in a five triples match.  

We lost on three of the five rinks but the winning margins of the other two were enough to see us home.

Tony Collet, John Hermon and Cliff Hall lost 12-30; Yvonne Twomey, Trevor Stevens and Chris Twomey went down 16-17; and Terry Mold, Dave Drinkwater and Chris Holmes went down 15-16.

Peter Miller, Bill Dowling and Bryan Ogilvie won 21-10; and Dennis Roberts, George Sainsbury and Phil French finished 24-11 ahead.

 

JULY 5: GRASSED OFF

We were beaten at Brackley on a grass-bare green by 58 shots to 76 even though we won on two of the four rinks.  Apart from losing, it was a very pleasant evening.

Dennis Roberts, Roy Dickson and Dave Salter lost 9-24; Peter Miller, Rod Head and Trevor Stevens lost 13-23; Yvonne Twomey, John Hermon and Chris Twomey won 17-14; and Dave Watson, Peter Wells and Mervyn Gunner won 19-15.

 

JULY 5: ANOTHER SIX POINTS

The league fixtures resumed after a mid-season break and Adderbury beat Thame 91-45.

The win gave us another six points in our chase for the Oxford and District Bowls League Division Three title.

We’re clear at the top despite having played a game less than the next-best teams.

Ian Dunn, Paul Jelfs, Ted Eley and Darren Sharpe strolled to a 31-10 victory; Mick Jelfs, Steve Millard, Phil French and Phil Gladden won 25-7; Bryan Ogilvie, Chris Holmes, Cliff Hall and Tom Clarke finished 19-13 up; and Nigel Eley, Dave Allington, Peter Griffin and Chris Skidmore nicked it 16-15.

 

JULY 3: FOOTBALL ON TV BUT WE PLAY BOWLS

Our midweek side set an example and proved that bowls isn’t just something to do when there’s nothing on the telly by fulfilling its fixture at Bloxham despite an England match on the box.

In doing so we did the double over Bloxham.

Their lush green required a bit more pushing than we’re used to and the winning margin was 65-45 which wasn’t as impressive as the 89-50 scoreline we notched up at home in May.

But a win’s a win and we were up on all three rinks.

Bill Dowling, Roy Dickson, Cliff Hall and Joe Wright won 17-16; Peter Briggs, Peter Miller, Chris Holmes and Bryan Ogilvie claimed a 20-18 victory; and Yvonne Twomey, John Holt, George Sainsbury and Chris Twomey walked it 28-11.

 

JUNE 30: LATE SURGE WINS THE DAY

Adderbury travelled to West Witney on Saturday and came away with a hard fought victory winning 68-65 on a very fast green.

We came back from the brink of defeat to snatch the win.

Malcolm Brown's rink, although losing by one shot overall, picked up nine shots over the last three ends to clinch the victory.  

Roy Dickson, John Holt, Dave Allington and Phil French won 22-17; Terry Mold, Dave Drinkwater, John Hermon and Bryan Ogilvie went down 13-20; Dennis Roberts, Peter Miller, Trevor Stevens and Malcolm Brown lost 14-15; and Yvonne Twomey, Bill Dowling, George Sainsbury and Chris Twomey finished 19-13 ahead.

 

JUNE 28: LOWEST POINT FOR BOWLS?

Thursday's league match against Blackbird Leys was postponed because a result-didn't-matter football match was on TV. 

 

JUNE 28: THEY DIDN'T SEE WYCH WAY WE WENT

Adderbury turned the tables on Shipton-under-Wychwood on their ‘delightfully rustic green’ winning by 63 shots to 56. The win evened the score as Shipton beat us earlier in the month on our green.

Dave Drinkwater and Tony Colletts went down 11-19 in a pairs encounter; Bill Dowling, John Holt and Dave Salter lost 12-14; but Yvonne Twomey, John Hermon and Chris Twomey won 12-10; and Peter Miller, Trevor Stevens and Joe Wright  28-13.

 

JUNE 26: CENTRAL HIT BACK

Adderbury were beaten out of sight by Banbury Central in this Tuesday evening friendly – but the visitors were on a recovery mission after we stuffed them in the league a couple of weeks ago.

It was a warm evening and a quick green and maybe we took it too easy and went down 37-82. But we’re looking forward to the return fixture on 30 August.

Tony Collett, Dave Drinkwater, Dave Allington and Bryan Ogilvie went down 10-15; Bill Dowling, Dave Watson, Chris Holmes and Malcolm Brown lost 13-18; Yvonne Twomey, Peter Briggs, Graham Tyrrell and Chris Twomey were beaten 7-24; and Dennis Roberts, Peter Wells, Cliff Hall and David Salter took a 7-25 bashing.

 

JUNE 23: WE WEAVE A SPELL OVER MILLERS

Adderbury enjoyed a hard fought win against a strong Witney Mills side – the final score being 74-69 over four rinks. The rink score was 2-2.  

Terry Mold, Dave Drinkwater, John Hermon and Bryan Ogilvie won 28-10; Dennis Roberts, Ged Sutton, Graham Tyrrell and Dave Allington finished 20-15 ahead; Tony Collet, Roy Dickson, Trevor Stevens and Tom Clark went down 19-24; and Yvonne Twomey, Bill Dowling, Chris Holmes and Chris Twomey lost 7-20.

 

JUNE 21: HEADS ROLL AND WE STAY TOP

Adderbury’s bid for the Oxford and District Bowls League Division Three title remained on course after we beat nearest rivals Headington B by 77 shots to 56 on the Oxford club’s green.

We picked up five league points to increase our lead at the top of the table and boost our shots difference tally.

With the league season at the halfway point, we are now well clear of the second-placed side.

Only a massive collapse in the second half of the season will rob us of the championship.

Top rink at Headington was Mick Jelfs, Roy Dickson, Phil French and Phil Gladden who raced to a 29-12 victory.

Bryan Ogilvie, Malcolm Brown, Cliff Hall and Tom Clarke won 22-12; Ian Dunn, Graham Tyrrell, Ted Eley and Darren Sharpe coasted home 19-12; but Steve Millard, John Hermon, Dave Allington and Chris Skidmore went down 7-20.

League after June 21 matches

 

A

  B

  C

  D

  E

Adderbury

5

435

272

163

24

Headington B

5

347

305

 42

16.5

Thame

5

328

327

  1

14

Blackbird Leys

5

315

370

-55

13.5

Central B

5

299

390

-91

12

City County B

5

301

361

-60

10

 A - games played: B - shots for: C - shots against: D - shots difference: E - points

 

JUNE 16: CLIFF EDGES IT

Adderbury snatched victory with virtually the last wood of the day in a hard-fought home fixture against Carterton on Saturday.

Cliff Hall, who skipped our only winning rink, trailed the jack with his final wood to score one shot on the last end and secure a 60-59 match victory.

Adderbury looked beaten with three ends to play but came back to take the honours in a two-rinks, two-triples game.

Terry Mold, Dave Drinkwater, John Hermon and Bryan Ogilvie scored one on the last end to finish 12-12; Chris Twomey's rink of Yvonne Twomey, Steve Goodenough and Chris Holmes picked up five shots on the last two ends to go down 16-18; Roy Dickson, John Holt and Phil French scored four on the last three ends to lose 16-20; and Cliff Hall with Dennis Roberts and Graham Tyrrell collected one on the last end to win 16-9 and clinch the match for the home side.

 

JUNE 14: TOO GOOD FOR CITY AND COUNTY

Adderbury are becoming the team to fear in the Oxford and District Bowls League Division Three after their fourth win from four matches.

City and County B were no match for the in-form villagers and were beaten 84-58 with Adderbury picking up five points and staying top of the table.

Top rink was Mick Jelfs, Steve Millard, Phil French and Phil Gladden who scored a 25-9 victory.

Nigel Eley, Dave Allington, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore won 24-13; Ian Dunn, Paul Jelfs, Ted Eley and Darren Sharpe finished 24-13 ahead; but Bryan Ogilvie, Graham Tyrrell, Malcolm Brown and Cliff Hall were a bit iffy and went down 11-23.

 

JUNE 7: CENTRAL B HIT FOR SIX

A resounding 113-42 win over Banbury Central B in the Oxford and District League Division Three did wonders for our points tally and especially our shots for and against totals. At the end of the season the for-and-against difference could decide the league title.

The B team of Banbury's biggest club offered little fight as we picked up six solid points and plus-71 shots.

Mick Jelfs, Steve Millard, Phil French and Phil Gladden eclipsed their opposition 44-3; Ian Dunn, Paul Jelfs, Ted Eley and Darren Sharpe enjoyed a 24-7 victory; Bryan Ogilvie, Malcolm Brown, Cliff Hall and Tom Clark won 26-17; and Nigel Eley, Dave Allington, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore finished 19-15 ahead.

 

JUNE 5: WHAT’S WELSH FOR ‘STUFFED’   

After a good start and being ahead on most rinks we faded and ended up well stwffio by Welsh tourists from Ceredigion.

The trippers beat us 98-140 over six rinks and went home singing. We had just one winning foursome.

Rod Head, Dave Allington, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore won 25-16 and gave us something to celebrate.

Yvonne Twomey, Peter Miller, Chris Holmes and Chris Twomey went down 16-23; Peter Briggs, Eric George, Cliff Hall and Tom Clark were beaten 16-17; Terry Mold, John Holt, John Herman and Bryan Ogilvie finished 19-27 down; Graham Tyrrell, Ian Dunn, Phil French and Ted Eley lost 14-22; and Dennis Roberts, Steve Goodenough, George Sainsbury and Mick Jelfs were extremely stwffio 8-35.

 

JUNE 2: THE OLD ONES ARE THE BEST

Adderbury took a hammering in Saturday’s four-rink home match against Buckingham’s Chandos Park losing 66-94.

We had just one winning rink – players whose combined ages add up to about a million – which shows there’s no substitute for experience.

Golden oldies Terry Mold, Eric George and John Hermon skipped by Bryan Olgilvie won 28-15; but Roy Dickson, Dave Allington, Phil French and Tom Clark went down 15-20; Dennis Roberts, John Holt, George Sainsbury and Malcolm Brown were beaten 13-21; and Yvonne Twomey, Peter Miller, Trevor Stevens and Chris Twomey were tonked 10-38.

 

MAY 31: WE'RE GONNA WIN THE LEAGUE

Adderbury picked up four points in their Oxford and District Bowls League fixture at Thame - making it two wins from the first two matches

We won the match 72-60 and had two winning rinks.

Top rink was skip Cliff Hall with George Sainsbury, Graham Tyrrell and Bryan Ogilvie who came away with a 25-15 victory.

Best of the rest was Phil Gladden’s rink of Mick Jelfs, Steve Millard and Phil French who won 18-10.

But Nigel Eley, Dave Allington, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore went down 14-15; and last week’s hot shots Ian Dunn, Paul Jelfs, Ted Eley and Darren Sharpe lost 15-20.


MAY 29: SHRINKAGE TEST AVERTED

A teatime downpour forced Middle Barton to call off the game little more than an hour before first woods. The only thing to report, therefore, is that an opportunity to wear the club’s new shirts in the rain was lost.

The not-too-serious question remains - will they shrink after a shower or become see-through.

Midweek captain Chris Twomey joked ‘we wouldn't want to ruin them or take part in a wet T-shirt contest.’

 

MAY 26: HONOUR AMONG THREES 

The winners of the Plester Triples competition played on Saturday 26 May are pictured with the trophy which honours former members Jeff and Grace Plester.

Jeff was club captain in 1984. He won the Christo Plaque in 1982 and 1984, and lifted the Pairs Cup in 1981. Grace won the Banbury Ladies Cup in 1985.

This year, the threesome that stole the show (left to right) is John Hermon, Phil French and Dennis Roberts.                

 

 

 

MAY 24: ON SONG AGAINST BLACKBIRDS

Adderbury’s league campaign started in fine fashion with a resounding home win over Blackbird Leys.

Playing in Division Three of the Oxford and District Bowls League, we won by 89 shots to 56 with two winning rinks – giving us four points.

Top honours went to Darren Sharpe’s rink of Ian Dunn, Paul Jelfs and Ted Eley who scorched to a 37-7 victory.

George Sainsbury, Steve Millard, Mick Jelfs and Phil Gladden won 22-14, but Bryan Ogilvie, Rod Head, Malcolm Brown and Tom Clark went down 19-21; and Dave Allington, Graham Tyrrell, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore lost 11-14.

 

MAY 24: DEBACLE DEFEAT

We lost 47-52 in a Thursday night debacle that should have been a 12-a-side, four triples match.

Home side Begbroke could only raise seven players and Adderbury had 11.

Two Adderbury bowlers, Roy Dickson and Dave Drinkwater, played for Begbroke and the match became a three triples affair on a green described as ‘challenging’ and we all know what that means.

Peter Wells, Tony Collett and Dave Salter won 22-10; Yvonne Twomey, John Holt and Chris Twomey lost 13-18; Denis Roberts, Steve Goodenough and John Hermon went down 12-24.

 

MAY 22: WIN JOY TEMPERED BY SAD NEWS

It was another whitewash as Adderbury beat Byfield 74-48. We won all all four rinks and top billing goes to Chris Skidmore's quartet who ran out 22-6 winners.

On a sombre note, chairman Chris Holmes spoke to the players before the game and a one minute silence was held in memory of John Radley who passed away on Tuesday morning. 

Steve Goodenough, Cliff Hall, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore romped home 22-6; Peter Wells, Dave Drinkwater, Chris Holmes and Joe Wright won 19-16; Yvonne Twomey, George Sainsbury, Dave Salter and Chris Twomey won 17-14; and  Roy Dickson, Ian Dunn, Phil French and Bryan Ogilvie won 16-12.

 

MAY 19: NO END TO WEST'S WOES

It was all things good against Buckingham West End – good weather, good green and good result. The final score was 108-61 to Adderbury over four rinks.

The highlight of the match was the superb comeback by Chris Twomey's rink who were 4-10 down after 10 ends. They scored 25 shots without reply over the last 11 ends to win 29-10.

Dave Allington, Ged Sutton, George Sainsbury and Phil Gladden won 33-18; Terry Mold, Chris Holmes, Pete Griffin and Chris Skidmore triumphed 22-17; Bryan Ogilvie, Steve Goodenough, Cliff Hall and Ted Eley scored a 24-16 victory; and Yvonne Twomey, John Hermon, Malcolm Brown and Chris Twomey came back to win 29-10

 

MAY 15: WARM ORDER AT CHESTNUTS

It was a narrow 59-62 defeat at Banbury Chestnuts but on the plus side it was a pleasantly warm, comfortable in short sleeves and without the threat of rain.

Yvonne Twomey, Dave Salter, Dave Allington and Bryan Ogilvie won 17-14; Peter Wells, Dave Drinkwater, Chris Holmes and Mick Jelfs won 17-16 (they picked up four on the last end after being behind all the way); Denis Roberts, Rod Head, Steve Millard and Malcolm Brown lost 13-16; Peter Briggs, George Sainsbury, Graham Tyrrell and Chris Twomey lost 12-16.

 

MAY 12:  RAIN SAVES THAME FROM A DRUBBING 

It was a long drive for not much when Adderbury travelled to Thame for a rain-shortened match.

The abandonment created a certain amount of humour, however.

Former BBC weatherman and Thame chairman Bill Giles issued a pre-match forecast that the game would be played in fine weather – only for a heavy downpour to halt play halfway through.

One rink managed 11 ends and the other three rinks played only nine ends before retreating to the clubhouse. The early finish probably saved Thame from a humiliating defeat as Adderbury were already way ahead.

The match was two rinks and two triples and the score at the early finish was Adderbury 40 - Thame 21.

Tony Collett, John Hermon and Malcolm Brown won 8-5; Terry Mold, Dave Drinkwater, Eric George and Bryan Ogilvie won 13-9; Dennis Roberts, Peter Miller, Trevor Stevens and Chris Twomey won 7-5; and Yvonne Twomey, Dave Allington and George Sainsbury won 12-2.

 

MAY 8: A VINTAGE PERFORMANCE

The source of the rumour that Bloxham are like a cheap wine that doesn't travel well is unknown – but the trip to Adderbury proved a step too far. Adderbury, though, showed plenty of bottle and put on a vintage performance to win 89-50.

The full 21 ends were completed with the last rink finishing in near darkness.

Tony Collett, Pete Griffin, Phil French and Nigel Eley won 18-16; Peter Briggs, Dave Salter, Graham Tyrrell and Chris Twomey triumphed 22-14; Roy Dickson, Malcolm Brown, George Sainsbury and Bryan Ogilvie finished 22-11 up; and Denis Roberts, Ian Dunn, Eric George and Chris Skidmore ran out 27-9 winners.

 

MAY 5: A RIGHT BARNEY AT WITNEY

A strong Adderbury team travelled to Witney Town in the first leg of the Green Barney Shield – a home and away competition played annually between the two clubs.

We came home with one hand on the trophy after a 113-100 victory – winning on four of the six rinks.  

Rink 1 - Bryan Ogilvie, Dave Drinkwater, Chris Holmes and skip Mick Jelfs won 20-13.

Rink 2 - Dennis Roberts, Trevor Stevens, Pete Griffin and skip Ted Eley triumphed  23-14.

Rink 3 - Roy Dickson, Graham Tyrrell, Nigel Eley and skip Chris Skidmore lost 12-20.

Rink 4 - Yvonne Twomey, Peter Miller, John Hermon and skip Chris Twomey won 24-13.

Rink 5 - Peter Wells, Eric George, Phil French and skip Phil Gladden went down 17-24.

Rink 6 - Terry Mold, Dave Allington, Cliff Hall and skip Tom Clark finished 17-16 up.

 

MAY 3: GOOD WIN AT BICESTER

Adderbury’s trip to Bicester paid off with a 70-59 victory and three winning rinks out of four.

Denis Roberts, Dave Drinkwater, John Hermon and Bryan Ogilvie won 23-15; Tony Collett, Roy Dickson, Graham Tyrrell and Ted Eley finished 18-13 up; Bill Dowling, Ian Dunn, Dave Salter and Nigel Eley triumphed 18-14; but Yvonne Twomey, Peter Wells, Dave Allington and Chris Twomey went down 11-17.

It was good to see Dave Salter back on the green after he missed out on the 2017 season.

 

MAY 1: COLD COMFORT

It was a bit on the chilly side but it didn’t rain and we won – so it has to go down as a good night.

Tuesday's opponents were Fenny Compton and we ran out 61-44 winners in a two-rink one-triple match.

Yvonne Twomey, Rod Head, Phil French and Bryan Ogilvie won 20-17; Denis Roberts, Peter Briggs, Chris Holmes and Dave Allington lost 15-18; and Roy Dickson, Graham Tyrrell and Chris Twomey triumphed 26-9. 

 

APRIL 28: CLOSE CALL AT CHANDOS

Adderbury were pipped at the post on Saturday in a tight game at Buckingham Chandos.

In a four-rink match of two rinks and two triples, the villages went down fighting 56-62

Rink 1, Yvone Twomey, Graham Tyrrell and skip Dave Allington won 16-15;

Rink 2, Dennis Roberts, Dave Drinkwater, Tony Collett and skip Chris Twomey lost 13-19

Rink 3, Peter Miller, Trevor Stevens and skip George Sainsbury won 13-9

Rink 4, Terry Mold, Bill Dowling, John Hermon and skip Bryan Ogilvie lost 14-19.

 

APRLI 24: RAIN STOPS PLAY

The first midweek match of 2018 ended early because of rain – leaving Adderbury just three shots down. Who knows what would have happened if the game had run its full course

Result: Adderbury 67 - Kidlington 70

Rink 1 lost 8-21: Bill Dowling, Trevor Stevens, skip Bryan Ogilvie

Rink 2 lost 11-12: Pete Wells, Graham Tyrrell, skip Chris Twomey

Rink 3 won 19-9: Eric George, Steve Millard, Pete Griffin, skip Ted Eley

Rink 4 won 19-12: Tony Collett, Dave Drinkwater, Chris Holmes, skip Chris Skidmore

Rink 5 lost 10-16: Yvonne Twomey, Peter Miller, Phil French, skip Tom Clark.

 

APRIL 21: EVENS ON RINKS, NOT SO GOOD ON SHOTS

We took a bit of a hammering in the season opener against Little Compton even though we were victorious on two of the four rinks. We went down though, 52-83 on shots. 

Rink 1: Won 24-13. Terry Mold, Bill Dowling, George Sainsbury, Skip Bryan Ogilvie.

Rink 2: Lost 8-20. Steve Millard, Dave Drinkwater, Dave Allington, Skip Mick Jelfs.

Rink 3: Won 18-13. Peter Wells, Eric George, Nigel Eley, Skip Tom Clark.

Rink 4: Lost 2-37. Tony Collett, Steve Goodenough, Chris Holmes, Skip Cliff Hall.